Loading

By signing up you agree to all of UtopiaBooks Terms & Conditions

 
 
 
 

Have you forgotten your password? Click here to get a brand new.

VES Awards Winners

Posted by: admin | News | February 10, 2016 VES Awards Winners

The Visual Effects Society has announced the winners of the 14th Annual VES Awards, featuring “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” as the big winner with four awards, closely followed by “The Revenant”, “The Good Dinosaur” and “Game of Thrones” receiving three awards each.

Winners of the 14th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Roger Guyett

Luke O’Byrne

Patrick Tubach

Paul Kavanagh

Chris Corbould

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

 

The Revenant

Rich McBride

Ivy Agregan

Jason Smith

Nicolas Chevallier

Cameron Waldbauer

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

 

The Good Dinosaur

Sanjay Bakshi

Denise Ream

Michael Venturini

Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons

Joe Bauer

Steve Kullback

Eric Carney

Derek Spears

Stuart Brisdon

 

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

 

Vikings; To the Gates

Dominic Remane

Bill Halliday

Paul Wishart

Ovidiu Cinazan

Paul Byrne

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

 

The Order: 1886

Nathan Phail-Liff

Dana Jan

Anthony Vitale

Scot Andreason

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

SSE; Pier

Neil Davies

Tim Lyall

Hitesh Patel

Jorge Montiel

 

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

 

Fast and Furious: Supercharged

Chris Shaw

Alysia Cotter

Ben White

Diego Guerrero

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

 

The Revenant; The Bear

Matt Shumway

Gaelle Morand

Karin Cooper

Leandro Estebecorena

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

 

Inside Out; Joy

Shawn Krause

Tanja Krampfert

Jacob Merrell

Alexis Angelidis

 

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

 

SSE; Pier; Orangutan

Jorge Montiel

Sauce Vilas

Philippe Moine

Sam Driscoll

 

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase/Graveyard

Yanick Dusseault

Mike Wood

Justin van der Lek

Quentin Marmier

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature

 

The Good Dinosaur; The Farm

David Munier

Matthew Webb

Matt Kuruc

Tom Miller

 

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

 

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis

Dominic Piche

Christine Leclerc

Patrice Poissant

Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

 

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase/Graveyard

Paul Kavanagh

Colin Benoit

Susumu Yukuhiro

Greg Salter

 

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

 

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8

Joshua Lee

Matthew Denton

Landis Fields

Cyrus Jam

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

 

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm

Dan Bethell

Clinton Downs

Chris Young

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature

The Good Dinosaur

Stephen Marshall

Magnus Wrenninge

Michael Hall

Hemagiri Arumugam

 

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

 

Game of Thrones; Hardhome

David Ramos

Antonio Lado

Piotr Weiss

Félix Bergés

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

 

The Revenant; Bear Attack

Donny Rausch

Alan Travis

Charles Lai

TC Harrison

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

 

Game of Thrones; Hardhome

Eduardo Díaz

Guillermo Orbe

Oscar Perea

Inmaculada Nadela

 

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial

 

SSE; Pier

Gary Driver

Greg Spencer

Grant Connor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Citipati

Andreas Feix

Francesco Faranna

Categories

RECENT PROJECTS 3